Visa

General Visa Information

1.First of all, make sure that you need a visa to enter Russia. Passport holders from certain countries do not require it

2.We recommend you to apply for one of these visa types:

  •  Tourist visa – valid up to 30 days and allows a maximum of two entries. Invitation from the Russian Go Federation is not necessary
  •  Humanitarian visa – up to 365 days with no limit on the number of entries. This type of visa is intended for cultural, sports and charity purposes. Invitation from the Russian Go Federation required 

3.Major documents to be submitted for a Russian visa
Regardless of the type of visa you are applying for, you will need to submit: 

  •  original passport, 
  •  application form,
  •  a recent passport-size photograph 
  •  booking form,
  •  additional documents could be required 

4.Additional documents 
Certain applicants may require additional documents such as bank statements or flight booking confirmation. You can check the documents list  in the Russian Embassy.
Standard processing time - 20 days.  Visa fee for EU citizens is 35 euros